Brazil Election 2026General election · Runoff · October 25
Abroad

Updated at 04:06 ·100.00% of polling stations counted · Source: TSE

Runoff results in São Luís (MA)

Who won for president in São Luís?

President in São Luís (MA): Lula (PT) 62.05%, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) 37.95%. See also governor, Senate and the electoral zones.

LulaPT 1362.05%385,821 votes
Flávio BolsonaroPL 2237.95%235,947 votes
the line marks half of valid votes
Source: TSE

0 people watching

President in São Luís

Both candidates

Lula (PT) got more votes in São Luís (62.05%), followed by Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) (37.95%), with 100.00% of polling stations counted. Electorate: 761,263; turnout: 83.91%.

President in São Luís
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
LulaPT 13385,82162.05%
Flávio BolsonaroPL 22235,94737.95%

1st round in São Luís

In the 1st round, on October 4, Lula (PT) got more votes in São Luís, with 54.51% of valid votes; Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 37.02%.

President in São Luís, 2026 1st round
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
LulaPT 13337,59854.51%
Flávio BolsonaroPL 22229,25337.02%
Escritor Augusto CuryAvante 7021,1533.42%
Renan SantosMissão 1414,7932.39%
Ronaldo CaiadoPSD 5513,4052.16%
ZemaNovo 301,0190.16%
Hertz DiasPSTU 167810.13%
SamaraUP 807480.12%
Clariana BarãoDC 273250.05%
Edmilson CostaPCB 21830.01%
Veterinário Wilson GrassiDemocrata 35830.01%
Rui Costa PimentaPCO 29810.01%

Governor in São Luís (1st round)

Eduardo BraidePSD 5576.57%467,634 votes
Orleans BrandãoMDB 1514.72%89,914 votes
the line marks half of valid votes
All 7 candidates
Governor in São Luís (1st round)
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Eduardo BraidePSD 55467,63476.57%
Orleans BrandãoMDB 1589,91414.72%
Felipe CamarãoPT 1349,2978.07%
Saulo ArcangeliPSTU 162,3730.39%
André LuísMissão 141,2950.21%
Reginaldo LimaPCB 211190.02%
Dimas CassimiroPCO 29580.01%
Roberto RochaPRTB 285,249annulled votes

Senate in São Luís (1st round)

  • Lahesio Bonfim Novo 30026.01%
  • Fufuca PP 11119.50%
  • Roseana Sarney MDB 15114.63%
  • Eliziane Gama PT 13313.05%
All 10 candidates
Senate in São Luís (1st round)
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Lahesio BonfimNovo 300278,97226.01%
FufucaPP 111209,14319.50%
Roseana SarneyMDB 151156,90814.63%
Eliziane GamaPT 133139,92113.05%
Cidônio GonçalvesPL 222125,44811.70%
Weverton RochaPDT 12390,6608.45%
Dr. Hilton GonçaloMobiliza 33338,5923.60%
Enilton RodriguesPSOL 50025,3312.36%
Wilson LeitePSTU 1605,7240.53%
Raimundo MoreiraPCB 2121,7890.17%
Simplício AraújoDC 2776,080annulled votes

From the 1st round to the runoff

In the 1st round, on October 4, Lula (PT) got 54.51% of valid votes in São Luís, and Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 37.02%; the other candidates added up to 8.47%.

In the runoff, Lula got 62.05% (+7.54 points) and Flávio Bolsonaro got 37.95% (+0.93 points).

Lula's lead rose from 17.49 points to 24.10 points.

President in São Luís: 2026 1st round and runoff
CandidateParty1st roundRunoffChange
LulaPT 1354.51%62.05%+7.54 points
Flávio BolsonaroPL 2237.02%37.95%+0.93 points

Comparison with 2022

In the 2022 1st round in São Luís, Lula (PT) had 56.50% of valid votes and Jair Bolsonaro (PL) had 34.40%. In the 2022 runoff, Lula (PT) won in São Luís with 60.38% of valid votes.

PT: Lula has 62.05% in the 2026 runoff, against 60.38% in the 2022 runoff (+1.7 point).

PL: Flávio Bolsonaro has 37.95% in the 2026 runoff, against 39.62% for Jair Bolsonaro in the 2022 runoff (−1.7 point).

President in São Luís: 2026 and 2022 runoffs
Party2022% in 20222026% in 2026Change
PTLula60.38%Lula62.05%+1.7 point
PLJair Bolsonaro39.62%Flávio Bolsonaro37.95%−1.7 point

Analysis: São Luís and Brazil

Lula got 149,874 votes more than Flávio Bolsonaro in São Luís.

From the 1st round to the runoff, the gap between the two moved 6.61 points toward Lula in São Luís, 1.16 points beyond Brazil (5.45 points toward Lula). Against the 2022 runoff, it moved 3.34 points toward the PT, 1.56 points beyond Brazil.

The municipality kept its 1st-round and its 2022 side.

Abstention was 16.09% in the runoff (15.69% in the 1st round; in Brazil, 19.22%), and blank and null votes, 2.66% (3.53% in the 1st round).

More analyses of the election — who decided, vote transfer, polarization — at https://eleicoes2026brasil.com/en/analise.

President in São Luís and in Brazil: the analysis's figures
IndicatorSão LuísBrazil
Lula's net votes+149,874+4,430,191
Lula's lead (points)+24.10+3.58
Change in the gap toward Lula since the 1st round (points)+6.61+5.45
Change in the gap toward the PT since 2022 (points)+3.34+1.78
Abstention in the runoff16.09%19.22%
Blank and null in the runoff2.66%3.24%

Frequently asked questions

Who won for president in São Luís?

Lula (PT), with 62.05% of valid votes in São Luís (MA).

How did the vote for president in São Luís change from the 1st round to the runoff?

In the 1st round, on October 4, Lula (PT) got 54.51% of valid votes in São Luís, and Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 37.02%; the other candidates added up to 8.47%. In the runoff, Lula got 62.05% (+7.54 points) and Flávio Bolsonaro got 37.95% (+0.93 points). Lula's lead rose from 17.49 points to 24.10 points.

Who won in São Luís in the 2022 election?

In the 2022 1st round in São Luís, Lula (PT) had 56.50% of valid votes and Jair Bolsonaro (PL) had 34.40%. In the 2022 runoff, Lula (PT) won in São Luís with 60.38% of valid votes.

How did the presidential vote in São Luís change compared with Brazil?

From the 1st round to the runoff, the gap between the two moved 6.61 points toward Lula in São Luís, 1.16 points beyond Brazil (5.45 points toward Lula). Against the 2022 runoff, it moved 3.34 points toward the PT, 1.56 points beyond Brazil. The municipality kept its 1st-round and its 2022 side.