Brazil Election 2026General election · Runoff · October 25
Abroad

Updated at 04:06 ·100.00% of polling stations counted · Source: TSE

Brazil Election 2026 in Paraná

Who won for president in Paraná in the runoff?

President in Paraná: Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) 62.58%, Lula (PT) 37.42%. Sergio Moro (PL) was elected governor of Paraná in the 1st round, with 50.11% of valid votes.

Flávio BolsonaroPL 2262.58%4,291,444 votes
LulaPT 1337.42%2,566,504 votes
the line marks half of valid votes
Source: TSE

0 people watching

President in Paraná

Both candidates

Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got more votes in Paraná, with 62.58% of valid votes; Lula (PT) got 37.42%, with 100.00% of polling stations counted.

President in Paraná
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Flávio BolsonaroPL 224,291,44462.58%
LulaPT 132,566,50437.42%

2026 1st round

In the 1st round, on October 4, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got more votes in Paraná, with 59.91% of valid votes; Lula (PT) got 31.20%.

President in Paraná, 2026 1st round
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Flávio BolsonaroPL 223,945,34559.91%
LulaPT 132,054,59731.20%
Escritor Augusto CuryAvante 70205,0953.11%
Renan SantosMissão 14177,4342.69%
Ronaldo CaiadoPSD 55171,2942.60%
ZemaNovo 3017,1720.26%
SamaraUP 806,7310.10%
Clariana BarãoDC 272,4450.04%
Hertz DiasPSTU 162,0560.03%
Edmilson CostaPCB 211,1950.02%
Veterinário Wilson GrassiDemocrata 359620.01%
Rui Costa PimentaPCO 299170.01%

Governor (1st round)

Sergio Moro (PL) was elected governor of Paraná in the 1st round, with 50.11% of valid votes.

Sergio MoroPL 2250.11%3,127,911 voteselected
Sandro AlexPSD 5525.37%1,583,764 votes
more than half of valid votes wins in the 1st round
All 7 candidates
Governor in Paraná
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Sergio MoroelectedPL 223,127,91150.11%
Sandro AlexPSD 551,583,76425.37%
Requião FilhoPDT 121,465,60123.48%
Luiz FrançaMissão 1444,5810.71%
Tayná MiessaUP 8014,1930.23%
Doutor Alexandre SalomãoMobiliza 334,1440.07%
Samuel de MattosPSTU 162,0800.03%
Adriano FunileiroPCO 291,525annulled votes

Senate (1st round)

Filipe Barros (PL) and Deltan Dallagnol (Novo) were elected to the Senate in Paraná, with 27.28% and 25.16% of valid votes.

  • Filipe Barros PL 222elected27.28%
  • Deltan Dallagnol Novo 300elected25.16%
  • Alexandre Curi Republicanos 10016.87%
  • Gleisi PT 13113.36%
All 8 candidates
Senate in Paraná
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Filipe BarroselectedPL 2223,148,58327.28%
Deltan DallagnolelectedNovo 3002,904,59425.16%
Alexandre CuriRepublicanos 1001,947,13516.87%
GleisiPT 1311,542,63613.36%
Dr. RosinhaPT 1321,154,14310.00%
Cristina GraemlPSD 555737,8936.39%
Karen GuerreiroMissão 14493,1980.81%
Joaquim do MLBUP 80015,4570.13%
Marcelo MarcelinoPCO 2909,194annulled votes

From the 1st round to the runoff

In the 1st round, on October 4, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 59.91% of valid votes in Paraná, and Lula (PT) got 31.20%; the other candidates added up to 8.89%.

In the runoff, Flávio Bolsonaro got 62.58% (+2.67 points) and Lula got 37.42% (+6.22 points).

Flávio Bolsonaro's lead fell from 28.71 points to 25.16 points.

President in Paraná: 2026 1st round and runoff
CandidateParty1st roundRunoffChange
Flávio BolsonaroPL 2259.91%62.58%+2.67 points
LulaPT 1331.20%37.42%+6.22 points

Comparison with 2022

In the 2022 1st round in Paraná, Lula (PT) had 35.99% of valid votes and Jair Bolsonaro (PL) had 55.26%. In the 2022 runoff, Jair Bolsonaro (PL) won in Paraná with 62.40% of valid votes.

PL: Flávio Bolsonaro has 62.58% in the 2026 runoff, against 62.40% for Jair Bolsonaro in the 2022 runoff (+0.2 point).

PT: Lula has 37.42% in the 2026 runoff, against 37.60% in the 2022 runoff (−0.2 point).

President in Paraná: 2026 and 2022 runoffs
Party2022% in 20222026% in 2026Change
PLJair Bolsonaro62.40%Flávio Bolsonaro62.58%+0.2 point
PTLula37.60%Lula37.42%−0.2 point

Analysis: Paraná and Brazil

Flávio Bolsonaro got 1,724,940 votes more than Lula in Paraná, Flávio's #3 net among the 27 states.

From the 1st round to the runoff, the gap between the two moved 3.55 points toward Lula in Paraná, 1.90 points short of Brazil (5.45 points toward Lula). Against the 2022 runoff, it moved 0.36 points toward the PL, 2.14 points short of Brazil.

20 municipalities changed winner from the 1st round to the runoff: 20 to Lula and 0 to Flávio. Since 2022, 0 went to the PT and 43 to the PL. The capital gave Lula a net −277,152 votes; the other municipalities, −1,447,788.

Abstention was 18.04% in the runoff (20.57% in the 1st round; in Brazil, 19.22%), and blank and null votes, 2.85% (3.75% in the 1st round).

More analyses of the election — who decided, vote transfer, polarization — at https://eleicoes2026brasil.com/en/analise.

President in Paraná and in Brazil: the analysis's figures
IndicatorParanáBrazil
Lula's net votes−1,724,940+4,430,191
Lula's lead (points)−25.16+3.58
Change in the gap toward Lula since the 1st round (points)+3.55+5.45
Change in the gap toward the PT since 2022 (points)−0.36+1.78
Abstention in the runoff18.04%19.22%
Blank and null in the runoff2.85%3.24%

Frequently asked questions

Who was elected governor of Paraná in 2026?

Sergio Moro (PL) was elected governor of Paraná in the 1st round, with 50.11% of valid votes.

Who was elected to the Senate in Paraná in 2026?

Filipe Barros (PL) and Deltan Dallagnol (Novo) were elected to the Senate in Paraná, with 27.28% and 25.16% of valid votes.

Who won for president in Paraná in the runoff?

Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got more votes in Paraná, with 62.58% of valid votes.

Who won the 1st round for president in Paraná?

In the 1st round, on October 4, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got more votes in Paraná, with 59.91% of valid votes; Lula (PT) got 31.20%.

How did the vote for president in Paraná change from the 1st round to the runoff?

In the 1st round, on October 4, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 59.91% of valid votes in Paraná, and Lula (PT) got 31.20%; the other candidates added up to 8.89%. In the runoff, Flávio Bolsonaro got 62.58% (+2.67 points) and Lula got 37.42% (+6.22 points). Flávio Bolsonaro's lead fell from 28.71 points to 25.16 points.

Who won in Paraná in the 2022 election?

In the 2022 1st round in Paraná, Lula (PT) had 35.99% of valid votes and Jair Bolsonaro (PL) had 55.26%. In the 2022 runoff, Jair Bolsonaro (PL) won in Paraná with 62.40% of valid votes.

How did the presidential vote in Paraná change compared with Brazil?

From the 1st round to the runoff, the gap between the two moved 3.55 points toward Lula in Paraná, 1.90 points short of Brazil (5.45 points toward Lula). Against the 2022 runoff, it moved 0.36 points toward the PL, 2.14 points short of Brazil. 20 municipalities changed winner from the 1st round to the runoff: 20 to Lula and 0 to Flávio. Since 2022, 0 went to the PT and 43 to the PL. The capital gave Lula a net −277,152 votes; the other municipalities, −1,447,788.