Brazil Election 2026General election · Runoff · October 25
Abroad

Updated at 04:06 ·100.00% of polling stations counted · Source: TSE

Runoff results in Guarulhos (SP)

Who won for president in Guarulhos?

President in Guarulhos (SP): Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) 51.09%, Lula (PT) 48.91%. See also governor, Senate and the electoral zones.

Flávio BolsonaroPL 2251.09%380,962 votes
LulaPT 1348.91%364,761 votes
the line marks half of valid votes
Source: TSE

0 people watching

President in Guarulhos

Both candidates

Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got more votes in Guarulhos (51.09%), followed by Lula (PT) (48.91%), with 100.00% of polling stations counted. Electorate: 948,903; turnout: 82.42%.

President in Guarulhos
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Flávio BolsonaroPL 22380,96251.09%
LulaPT 13364,76148.91%

1st round in Guarulhos

In the 1st round, on October 4, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got more votes in Guarulhos, with 49.22% of valid votes; Lula (PT) got 40.21%.

President in Guarulhos, 2026 1st round
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Flávio BolsonaroPL 22351,17849.22%
LulaPT 13286,89840.21%
Escritor Augusto CuryAvante 7029,2304.10%
Renan SantosMissão 1425,0593.51%
Ronaldo CaiadoPSD 5516,3042.29%
ZemaNovo 302,1290.30%
SamaraUP 801,3020.18%
Hertz DiasPSTU 165590.08%
Clariana BarãoDC 273360.05%
Veterinário Wilson GrassiDemocrata 351780.02%
Edmilson CostaPCB 211720.02%
Rui Costa PimentaPCO 291240.02%

Governor in Guarulhos (1st round)

TarcísioRepublicanos 1060.84%394,365 votes
Fernando HaddadPT 1338.06%246,715 votes
the line marks half of valid votes
All 5 candidates
Governor in Guarulhos (1st round)
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
TarcísioRepublicanos 10394,36560.84%
Fernando HaddadPT 13246,71538.06%
Vera LúciaPSTU 162,7700.43%
Vivian MendesUP 802,4580.38%
Carlos MachadoPCB 211,9380.30%

Senate in Guarulhos (1st round)

  • André do Prado PL 22229.35%
  • Guilherme Derrite PP 11129.08%
  • Simone Tebet PSB 40019.92%
  • Marina Silva Rede 18018.99%
All 12 candidates
Senate in Guarulhos (1st round)
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
André do PradoPL 222352,94829.35%
Guilherme DerritePP 111349,78929.08%
Simone TebetPSB 400239,56419.92%
Marina SilvaRede 180228,40618.99%
Guto SchiavettoMissão 14410,8090.90%
Geraldo RufinoPodemos 2009,2790.77%
Soninha FrancineCidadania 2324,8270.40%
Maíra de SouzaUP 8082,5820.21%
Dra. Eliana FerreiraPSTU 1611,7430.14%
Márcio AlvesUP 8001,5470.13%
Petter MaahsPCB 2117280.06%
Weller GonçalvesPSTU 1605310.04%
William TeixeiraAgir 360273annulled votes

From the 1st round to the runoff

In the 1st round, on October 4, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 49.22% of valid votes in Guarulhos, and Lula (PT) got 40.21%; the other candidates added up to 10.57%.

In the runoff, Flávio Bolsonaro got 51.09% (+1.87 points) and Lula got 48.91% (+8.70 points).

Flávio Bolsonaro's lead fell from 9.01 points to 2.18 points.

President in Guarulhos: 2026 1st round and runoff
CandidateParty1st roundRunoffChange
Flávio BolsonaroPL 2249.22%51.09%+1.87 points
LulaPT 1340.21%48.91%+8.70 points

Comparison with 2022

In the 2022 1st round in Guarulhos, Lula (PT) had 42.79% of valid votes and Jair Bolsonaro (PL) had 45.46%. In the 2022 runoff, Jair Bolsonaro (PL) won in Guarulhos with 53.67% of valid votes.

PL: Flávio Bolsonaro has 51.09% in the 2026 runoff, against 53.67% for Jair Bolsonaro in the 2022 runoff (−2.6 points).

PT: Lula has 48.91% in the 2026 runoff, against 46.33% in the 2022 runoff (+2.6 points).

President in Guarulhos: 2026 and 2022 runoffs
Party2022% in 20222026% in 2026Change
PLJair Bolsonaro53.67%Flávio Bolsonaro51.09%−2.6 points
PTLula46.33%Lula48.91%+2.6 points

Analysis: Guarulhos and Brazil

Flávio Bolsonaro got 16,201 votes more than Lula in Guarulhos.

From the 1st round to the runoff, the gap between the two moved 6.83 points toward Lula in Guarulhos, 1.38 points beyond Brazil (5.45 points toward Lula). Against the 2022 runoff, it moved 5.16 points toward the PT, 3.38 points beyond Brazil.

The municipality kept its 1st-round and its 2022 side.

Abstention was 17.58% in the runoff (19.25% in the 1st round; in Brazil, 19.22%), and blank and null votes, 4.65% (6.89% in the 1st round).

More analyses of the election — who decided, vote transfer, polarization — at https://eleicoes2026brasil.com/en/analise.

President in Guarulhos and in Brazil: the analysis's figures
IndicatorGuarulhosBrazil
Lula's net votes−16,201+4,430,191
Lula's lead (points)−2.18+3.58
Change in the gap toward Lula since the 1st round (points)+6.83+5.45
Change in the gap toward the PT since 2022 (points)+5.16+1.78
Abstention in the runoff17.58%19.22%
Blank and null in the runoff4.65%3.24%

Frequently asked questions

Who won for president in Guarulhos?

Flávio Bolsonaro (PL), with 51.09% of valid votes in Guarulhos (SP).

How did the vote for president in Guarulhos change from the 1st round to the runoff?

In the 1st round, on October 4, Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 49.22% of valid votes in Guarulhos, and Lula (PT) got 40.21%; the other candidates added up to 10.57%. In the runoff, Flávio Bolsonaro got 51.09% (+1.87 points) and Lula got 48.91% (+8.70 points). Flávio Bolsonaro's lead fell from 9.01 points to 2.18 points.

Who won in Guarulhos in the 2022 election?

In the 2022 1st round in Guarulhos, Lula (PT) had 42.79% of valid votes and Jair Bolsonaro (PL) had 45.46%. In the 2022 runoff, Jair Bolsonaro (PL) won in Guarulhos with 53.67% of valid votes.

How did the presidential vote in Guarulhos change compared with Brazil?

From the 1st round to the runoff, the gap between the two moved 6.83 points toward Lula in Guarulhos, 1.38 points beyond Brazil (5.45 points toward Lula). Against the 2022 runoff, it moved 5.16 points toward the PT, 3.38 points beyond Brazil. The municipality kept its 1st-round and its 2022 side.