Brazil Election 2026General election · Runoff · October 25
Abroad

First-round final result · October 4 · Source: TSE

Governor of Paraíba 2026: count results

Who was elected governor of Paraíba in 2026?

Lucas Ribeiro (PP) was elected governor of Paraíba in the 1st round, with 64.30% of valid votes.

Lucas RibeiroPP 1164.30%1,470,252 voteselected
Efraim FilhoPL 2224.18%552,836 votes
more than half of valid votes wins in the 1st round
Source: TSE

0 people watching

Governor (1st round)

All 5 candidates

Lucas Ribeiro (PP) was elected governor of Paraíba in the 1st round, with 64.30% of valid votes.

Governor in Paraíba
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
Lucas RibeiroelectedPP 111,470,25264.30%
Efraim FilhoPL 22552,83624.18%
Cícero LucenaMDB 15252,88411.06%
Yuri EzequielUP 808,2720.36%
Camilo DuartePCO 292,3780.10%

Senate (1st round)

João Azevêdo (PSB) and Veneziano (MDB) were elected to the Senate in Paraíba, with 32.50% and 22.76% of valid votes.

  • João Azevêdo PSB 400elected32.50%
  • Veneziano MDB 155elected22.76%
  • Nabor Republicanos 10020.91%
  • Dr. Marcelo Queiroga PL 22212.46%
All 10 candidates
Senate in Paraíba
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
João AzevêdoelectedPSB 4001,391,99432.50%
VenezianoelectedMDB 155974,55022.76%
NaborRepublicanos 100895,39820.91%
Dr. Marcelo QueirogaPL 222533,72312.46%
Major FábioNovo 300329,1607.69%
André GadelhaMDB 151121,1722.83%
Rosilene SantanaUP 80021,4710.50%
Rinaldo JúniorDC 2728,5190.20%
João BatistaUP 8014,0990.10%
Adriano TrajanoPCO 2902,6760.06%

President in Paraíba

Lula (PT) got more votes in Paraíba, with 67.46% of valid votes; Flávio Bolsonaro (PL) got 32.54%, with 100.00% of polling stations counted.

LulaPT 1367.46%1,794,059 votes
Flávio BolsonaroPL 2232.54%865,210 votes
the line marks half of valid votes
Both candidates
President in Paraíba
CandidatePartyVotes% of valid
LulaPT 131,794,05967.46%
Flávio BolsonaroPL 22865,21032.54%

Frequently asked questions

Who was elected governor of Paraíba in 2026?

Lucas Ribeiro (PP) was elected governor of Paraíba in the 1st round, with 64.30% of valid votes.

Who was elected to the Senate in Paraíba in 2026?

João Azevêdo (PSB) and Veneziano (MDB) were elected to the Senate in Paraíba, with 32.50% and 22.76% of valid votes.

Who won for president in Paraíba in the runoff?

Lula (PT) got more votes in Paraíba, with 67.46% of valid votes.